Edison logo

EDISON CONSULTANTS WORK ON SITES ALL OVER THE WORLD. Learn more about HOW WE CAN SHARE THIS EXPERIENCE WITH YOUR ORGANISATION...

PRIVACY POLICY

At all Edison companys we are conscious of the need to safeguard and preserve your privacy when visiting the site or communicating electronically with us. This Privacy Policy and our terms of use, explains our policy regarding any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this site. This policy may be subject to revision at any time.

Information
During your visit to this website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Details of your visit and the materials that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web logs and I.P. data.
  2. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you completed contact details during an enquiry for information or made a course reservation.
  3. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of Cookies
We may on occasion gather information regarding your computer whilst you are on our website. This enables us to improve our services and to provide an improved experience for you and other visitors. This information does not and can't be used to identify any personal details whatsoever.
Similarly to the above we may use a cookie file.  Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically, stored on your computer and contain information that helps us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline the download of cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser which will then prompt you when a cookie is about to download. Please note that failure to accept cookies should not reduce your use of the website but may inhibit your access to certain elements.

Use of Your Information
The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you.  In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.  We do not provide information on other products, speculatively, unless you have specifically consented to receive such information.
  2. To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  3. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of previous interest to you. We do not use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide unsolicited communication about unrelated goods and services.  We may contact you about any products and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.
If you are a new customer, we will only contact you when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

If you do not want us to use your data for our stated purpose you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data. Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable organisations or individuals to our other clients but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate information or profiles about our overall client base. 

Storing Your Personal Data

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our agents. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your learning material and/or the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.
Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our the Edison group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties, except:

  1. Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  2. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  3. To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third Party Links
You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them. 

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £15 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested.  Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy.  Please do not hesitate to contact us at Edison Personal Development Ltd. 17 Ensign House, Admiral's Way, London. E14 9XQ.